Sri Lanka Visa Update

Allison Sodha

A reminder to U.S. citizens traveling to Sri Lanka - a visa is now required before arriving in the country. Previously, a traveler was granted a no-cost visa upon arrival, valid for 30 days. Now, U.S. citizens must have either an Electronic Travel Authorization or a visa to enter Sri Lanka. Travelers will require an approval notice from Sri Lanka’s new Electronic Travel Authorization System, passport, onward/return ticket, and proof of sufficient funds. The application process is completed online or at a Sri Lanka Embassy or Consulate.

Please contact us with any additional questions.

Topics: Visa, Sri Lanka

Allison Sodha

Written by Allison Sodha

Sodha Travel was born from my desire to share the beauty of India with the world. Since then, our services have extended to other destinations - but our passion remains the same. To me, traveling is a multifaceted relationship: a relationship with other cultures, a relationship with other people, and ultimately a relationship with our own self.